Dividing Securities-backed Loans in Divorce
[…] Once those funds are in the pledge account, a firm can lend a certain amount at their interest rate.

But once you buy something with the funds from that loan, how do you go about dividing securities-backed loans, or whatever was purchased with them, during divorce?

Equitable distribution in Pennsylvania divorce cases is the process of determining of who funded an asset and who should have a greater or lesser stake in its value after divorce. These loans present challenges when it comes to understanding § 3502(7), "the contribution or dissipation of each party in the acquisition, preservation, depreciation or appreciation of the marital property".

To explain how this would work, Mr. Murray uses the example of Jim and Nancy.